BRADFORD, Judge.
[…] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(1), the State may seek review of "an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an indictment or information." We review a trial court's grant of a motion to dismiss an information for an abuse of discretion. Zitlaw v. State, 880 N.E.2d 724, 728 (Ind.Ct.App.2008), trans. denied. In reviewing a trial court's decision for an abuse of discretion, we reverse only where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. at 728-29.
The trial court dismissed the information pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-34-1-4, which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information [if t]he facts stated do not constitute an offense." As a general rule, when a defendant files a motion to dismiss an information, the facts alleged in the information are to be taken as true. State v. Bilbrey, 743 N.E.2d 796, 798 (Ind. Ct.App.2001).