BRADFORD, Judge.
[…] Thus, under Indiana law, the issuance of invalid prescriptions for controlled substances can support charges for dealing in a controlled substance pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-48-4-2. See id. Here, Morgan's charges are all based on allegations that she participated with Dr. Vierk in the ongoing delivery of invalid prescriptions for Suboxone.
The State argues that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the charges filed against Morgan because, if proven, her actions would constitute criminal offenses. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(1), the State may seek review of "an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an indictment or information." We review a trial court's grant of a motion to dismiss an information for an abuse of discretion. Zitlaw v. State, 880 N.E.2d 724, 728 (Ind.Ct.App.2008), trans. denied.